Skip to content

Monoï De Tahiti Oil - 100 ml

€12,95

Monoï de Tahiti is made by soaking the petals of the Tahitian gardenia (best known as Tiaré flower) in coconut oil. This results in an oil-rich in methyl salicylate and lauric acid.

The combination of the antibacterial and antifungal effects of coconut oil and the soothing and anti-inflammatory effects of methyl salicylate and lauric acid are like a superfood for your skin. The oil nourishes the skin, helps prevent irritation and has a purifying effect.

For centuries, monoi oil has been made and used on the Polynesian islands during ceremonies and for medicinal purposes.

Monoi, which is the Tahitian word for "scented oil," is made in Polynesia using coconuts grown in coral soil. Tiare flowers are picked by hand and then soaked for at least 10 days. At least 10 Tiare flowers per liter of coconut oil are used.

HOW TO USE

For your skin:
Monoi oil purifies and softens the skin. Use it neat on your skin as a moisturizing skin oil or after-sun, or as a massage oil. You can also use it to prevent or fight stretch marks.

For your hair:
Monoi is also fantastic as a hair conditioner to restore dry and damaged hair.

FEATURES
  • Plastic-free packaging: comes in a reusable and recyclable glass jar with a metal cap
  • Suitable for all skin and hair types
  • 100% pure without the addition of synthetic perfumes or preservatives
  • 100 ml
INGREDIENTS

Coconut Oil and Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract

Inci: Cocos Nucifera & Gardenia Tahitensis extract